Well, read what is there and let us know if you think that there’s any chance that Judge Olmedo bites on it.
[…] This motion is based on the accompanying Memorandum of Points and Authorities, the Exhibits attached to the Sentencing Memorandum, and such further evidence and argument as may be presented at the hearing of this motion.
Respectfully submitted,
CLIFFORD GARDNER, ERIC S. MULTHAUP
Attorneys for Defendant DANIEL MASTERSON
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
I. THE STATUTORY FRAMEWORK FOR BAIL ON APPEAL
Penal Code section 1272.1 provides as follows:
Release on bail pending appeal under subdivision (3) of Section 1272 shall be ordered by the court if the defendant demonstrates all the following:
(a) By clear and convincing evidence, the defendant is not likely to flee. Under this subdivision the court shall consider the following criteria:
(1) The ties of the defendant to the community, including his or her employment, the duration of his or her residence, the defendant’s family attachments and his or her property holdings.
(2) The defendant’s record of appearance at past court hearings or of flight to avoid prosecution.
(3) The severity of the sentence the defendant faces.
(b) By clear and convincing evidence, the defendant does not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community. Under this subdivision the court shall consider, among other factors, whether the crime for which the defendant was convicted is a violent felony, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5