Well, read what is there and let us know if you think that there’s any chance that Judge Olmedo bites on it.
[…] Second, counsel for defendant will raise an appellate issue regarding the expiration of the statute of limitations that is significantly stronger than the arguments previously presented to this Court. Counsel have delved into the legislative history of Penal Code sections 799 and 805 in a manner that was not done in People v. Perez (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 231 or in any other published case. The result of this analysis clearly demonstrates that an allegation of multiple victims under Penal Code section 667.61(e)(4) is an “enhancement” within the meaning of the Penal Code section 805(a) admonition that “[a]ny enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense.” Therefore, the section 667.61 allegation does not abrogate the normal 11 year statute of limitations prescribed for rape in Penal Code section 801.1. This argument weighs strongly in favor of granting bail on appeal because a decision in defendant’s favor will result in complete termination of