Well, read what is there and let us know if you think that there’s any chance that Judge Olmedo bites on it.
[…] The other two examples in the Comment of sentence enhancing statutes that were excluded from consideration in statute of limitations determinations were Penal Code sections 667 and 668. Both of these are structured in the “base term” plus “enhancement” format. Section 667 [“nickel prior”] provides for a five year enhancement for a current conviction of a serious felony where the defendant has previously been conviction of a serious felony. Section 668 provides that a conviction in a different jurisdiction that could have been punished in California by a prison term “is punishable for any crime subsequently committed within this state in the manner prescribed by law and to the same extent as if that prior conviction had taken place in a court of this state.”
Sections 667 and 668 have the same operative effect as section 666 – enhanced punishment – but they employ a different mechanism to impose that punishment.