Well, read what is there and let us know if you think that there’s any chance that Judge Olmedo bites on it.
[…] L. Revision Comm’n Reports 301 (1984). The Report described the state of the law as “complex and filled with inconsistencies.” Id. at 307. The Report also provided “Recommended Legislation” designated as Penal Code sections 799 to 806 to replace the existing patchwork, Id. at 317 – 324. The legislature enacted the L.R.C. recommendations virtually verbatim. Stats. 1984, ch. 1270, Section 2.
b. The express directive in section 805(a) that “[a]ny enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in in determining the maximum punishment
prescribed by statute for an offense.”
The Legislature enacted section 805(a) in haec verba with the L.R.C. recommendation:
(a) An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed.