Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] C. The Plain Language Of Section 805 Requiring “Any Enhancement Of Punishment” To Be Disregarded In Calculating Statutes Of Limitation Precludes Use Of The Section 667.61 Multiple-Victims Life Term
In Determining The Statute Of Limitations In This Case. In determining the intent behind any particular statute, a court looks first to the words of the statute. (DuBois v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 5 Cal.4th 382, 387.) Here, section 805 provides that “[a]ny enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute of an offense.” (Emphasis added.)
The term “any” when used in a statute has a long history in California. As our Supreme Court has recognized, “[f]rom the earliest days of statehood we have interpreted ‘any’ to be broad, general and all embracing.” (California State Auto. Assn. Inter-Ins.