Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] (2-CT-344.)
Typically, the particular statute of limitation applicable to an offense depends on the punishment prescribed for that offense — the general rule is that the more serious the punishment, the longer the statute of limitations. Because many California offenses prescribe lower, middle and upper terms for a conviction, Penal Code § 805 — enacted in 1984 — provides that “for purposes of determining the applicable” statute of limitations “[a]n offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed.” (Penal Code § 805(a).)
At the time of the offenses alleged in this case (2001 to 2003), Penal Code § 800 provided that when an “offense [is] punishable by imprisonment . . . for eight years or more” the statute of limitations is “six years after commission of the offense.”