Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] Third, an interpretation of section 805 that permits consideration of alternative penalty provisions in the statute of limitations calculus would result in applying the same limitations period to certain misdemeanor and wobbler offenses that is applied to first degree murder and treason against the state.
1. The Law Revision Commission comment to section 805 explicitly cites alternative penalty provisions as examples of enhancements to be disregarded in calculating the statute of limitations.
As noted above, the Law Revision Commission included a comment to section 805 to help explain the statutory provision at issue here that “any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense.” That comment gave specific examples of the types of enhancements which “shall be disregarded:”
The punishment for an offense is determined without regard to enhancements over the base term for the purpose of determining the relevant statute of limitations. See, e.g., §§ 666-668.