Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] See, e.g., §§ 666-668.”
C. The Plain Language Of § 805 Requiring “Any Enhancement Of Punishment” To Be Disregarded In Calculating Statutes Of Limitation Precludes Using The § 667.61 Multiple-Victims Life Term In Determining The Statute Of Limitations.
In determining the intent behind a statute, courts look first to the words of the statute. (DuBois v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 5 Cal.4th 382, 387.) Here, § 805 provides “[a]ny enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute of an offense.” (Emphasis added.)
The term “any” when used in a statute has a long history in California. As our Supreme Court has recognized, “[f]rom the earliest days of statehood we have interpreted ‘any’ to be broad, general and all embracing.” (California State Auto. Assn. Inter-Ins.