Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] Thus, if the [JD1] count alone is reversed, whether the [JD2] count can stand depends entirely on whether the [JD1] count is remanded for retrial and, if so, what happens on retrial. If the state elects not to retry the [JD1] charge, or if the state does retry the [JD1] charge but jurors do not convict of forcible rape, the [JD2] conviction cannot stand. If jurors do convict of forcible rape, the conviction as to [JD2] may properly remain.
In this situation, the Court should conditionally reverse the [JD2] conviction. Penal Code section 1260 provides that a reviewing court “may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” Our Supreme Court has held that this provision authorizes conditional reversals when appropriate. (People v.