Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] (Id. at p. 318, 323.)
In contrast to the pre-1984 “offense-by-offense” approach to statutes of limitation, the new focus on the “maximum punishment prescribed” as the touchstone in determining the applicable limitations period meant that for the first time, the Legislature would now have to address the impact of potential enhancements on the statute of limitations. The Legislature did so in § 805, continuing this approach, providing that “[a]ny enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute of an offense.”