Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] (Id. at p. 318, 323.)
In contrast to the pre-1984 “offense-by-offense” approach to statutes of limitation, the new focus on the “maximum punishment prescribed” as the touchstone in determining the applicable statute of limitations meant that for the first time, the Legislature would have to address the impact of potential punishment enhancements on the statute of limitations. The Legislature did so in section 805. As noted above, prior to the 1984 legislation, enhancements had no role in assessing the limitations period applicable to any offense. In the 1984 legislation the Legislature continued this approach, providing that “[a]ny enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute of an offense.”