Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] Masterson to a potential prison term of 3, 6 or 8 years in state prison. (2 CT 344.)
Typically, the particular statute of limitation applicable to a criminal offense depends on the punishment prescribed for that offense -- the general rule is that the more serious the punishment, the longer the statute of limitations. Because many California offenses prescribe lower, middle and upper terms for a conviction, Penal Code section 805 -- enacted in 1984 -- provides that “for purposes of determining the applicable” statute of limitations “[a]n offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed.” (Penal Code section 805, subdivision (a).)