Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] At trial, the state proposed a different analysis, relying on the interplay between section 805 and Penal Code section 799. (1 CT 31-36.) Section 799 provides in relevant part that there is no statute of limitations for “an offense punishable by . . . imprisonment in the state prison for life . . . .” (1 CT 34.) And as noted above, the first sentence of section 805, subdivision (a) provides that in determining the applicable statute of limitation “[a]n offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense . . . .” Putting two and two together, the state argued that (1) although it charged Mr.