Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] Masterson was therefore subject to a life term, pursuant to section 799 there was no statute of limitations. (1 CT 35- 36, 58-59.)
On its face, of course, this was a perfectly logical argument. The problem arises from the second sentence of section 805, subdivision (a), where the Legislature placed an important limitation on the principle that “[a]n offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense.” That limitation is clear: in determining the maximum punishment, “[a]ny enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded.”
At trial, the state’s position was this.