Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] Masterson of rape or acquitted him -- had no connection with the success of the civil lawsuit seeking damages for harassment.
But this is where defense counsels’ second area of inquiry became important. Prior to both trials, defense counsel sought judicial notice of Code of Civil Procedure 340.3 under which “if there are any convictions in Masterson’s criminal case, then the statute of limitations for certain claims will be revived and may then be pursued in the complainants’ pending civil lawsuit.” (10 CT 2709; 1 CTO 87, 110.) [Section 340.3 provides as follows: (a) Unless a longer period is prescribed for a specific action, in any action for damages against a defendant based upon the defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which the defendant has been convicted, the time for commencement of the action shall be within one year after judgment is pronounced.] As defense counsel explained, the civil statute of limitations to sue for rape had expired.