Danny Masterson’s appellate attorneys turned in their appeal brief a couple of days early, and we knew you’d want to dig into it and give us your thoughts.
[…] At trial, the state proposed a different analysis, relying on the interplay between § 805 and Penal Code § 799. (1-CT-31-36.) Section 799 provides in relevant part that there is no statute of limitations for “an offense punishable by . . . imprisonment in the state prison for life . . . .” (1-CT-34.) And as noted above, the first sentence of § 805(a) provides that in determining the applicable statute of limitation “[a]n offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense . . . .” Putting two and two together, the state argued (1) although it charged appellant with forcible rape (punishable by a maximum term of 8 years in prison), it had added an allegation under § 667.61(e)(4) that multiple victims were involved, (2) in contrast to the 8-year maximum term for a §