Read the Judge's tentative ruling keeping Leah Remini's suit against Scientology largely intact
[…] In addition, the plaintiff must have, on at least one occasion, clearly and definitively demanded that the defendant cease and abate his or her pattern of conduct and the defendant persisted in his or her pattern of conduct unless exigent circumstances make the plaintiff’s communication of the demand impractical or unsafe.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).)
Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot state an actionable stalking claim because their acts were constitutionally protected. (See § 1708.7, subd. (b)(1) [ “Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of ‘pattern of conduct.’”].) But “[i]n California, speech that constitutes ‘harassment’ within the meaning of section 527.6 is not constitutionally protected.” (Huntingdon Life Scis., Inc. v. Stop Huntingdon Animal Cruelty USA, Inc. (2005) 129 Cal.